Last Updated on July 14, 2020 Version 07142020

PRIVACY POLICY

Horizon Marketing Group, LLC and its affiliates, parent companies, and subsidiaries (collectively, “we”, “us”, “our”) provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you provide to us or that we collect from you through our websites (https://www.homezoneliving.com/) and its related webpages sharing the same core domain; our social media pages that we control; and the services offered through the Site and app, and any orders that you place (collectively, the “services” or “Services”), and other online or mobile services, applications or advertisements that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively hereinafter, our “Properties”). Your use of any of the Sites including all information, tools and services available from this Site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use.

 

The Properties may contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties and that are not under the control of or maintained by us. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites or services. These links to third party websites or online services does not imply endorsement by us of such website or online services or of any association with such websites’ or online services operators.

 

Before using our Properties or providing information to us, please carefully review this Privacy Policy. By using one of our Properties, including registering for an account; making an online purchase, or accessing one of our Properties, you agree and consent that we may collect, process, store and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy by posting updates and/or changes to our website. Any new features or tools which are added to the Site shall also be subject to the Terms. You can review the most current version of the Terms at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT/HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Personal Information

We may collect personal information and contact information through your use of the Properties, such as but not limited to when you register for our Properties, subscribe to receive our communications, update your account information, enter contests or sweepstakes, respond to surveys, rate or review products, make purchases, contact us with questions or comments, connect with us through social networks, submit user generated content or participate in our promotions and social media platforms. In addition, if you elect to connect your social media account to your website account, certain personal information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include personal information that is part of your profile or your friends’ profiles.

 

This personal information can include data attributes like your full name, username, password, email address, telephone number, physical or billing mail addresses, work/company information, date of birth and other information you may provide to us, as well as credit card numbers or, in some limited cases, national ID numbers, like your social security number, for tax reporting purposes related to some high-value promotional prize awards. It may also include other personally identifiable information we have collected from you, such as your attitudes and opinions about and usage of our products, demographics, interests, household, health or lifestyle information, satisfaction with our website and newsletters, your purchasing behavior or history and your browsing, downloading and other internet activity. If you have contacted us on behalf of a business or other entity, we may also collect your work contact information and details about your business or entity that you provide.

We may also collect information that is publicly available or provided by third parties and collect information that you provide us about others. For example, we may collect certain information that is posted on social media sites, blogs and other websites. We may also purchase or obtain e-mail lists, customer leads and other data sources from third parties for our advertising and marketing purposes.

 

In some instances, we may combine your personal information with other information about you, such as combining your name with your geographic location or your browsing or purchasing history. We also may combine personal information with information we receive about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available demographic or profile information about you from third parties, receive device information from mobile applications or advertisements or match your profile with information about you provided by retailers or data brokers.

 

If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our Properties, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You agree to indemnify us for any claims resulting from your breach of this foregoing representation and warranty.

Payment Information

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

 

Our store is hosted on a third party provider’s server and platform. These third party providers provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and/or services to you. Your data is stored through these third party provider's data storage, databases and their general application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our third party provider stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. Per our third party provider, after that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

Returns information

When you return a product to us or request a refund or exchange, we may collect information from you and ask you to provide your government issued ID. We use the information we collect from you and capture off of your government issued ID to help prevent fraud.

Demographic information

We may collect information not limited to about products or services you like, reviews you submit, or where you shop. We might also collect information like your age or gender.

Location information

If you use our websites, we may collect location data obtained from your IP address. We may use this location data to find our nearest store to you, product availability at warehouse near you and driving directions to our warehouse. Some of our Properties may allow you to submit information about your general location, such as your zip code or address, in order to locate stores that sell our products or provide other services. Some of our Properties also may capture and record certain precise geo-location or global positioning data from your device in order to provide location-related functionality. We may link such location data to other information that you provide to us or that may be accessed in connection with your use of our Properties. If we combine any location information with personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

Device information we collect through our Properties and third party providers

Server log files:  An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider and is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit one of our Properties, along with the time of the visit, the page(s) that were visited and other information related to your visit.  We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering our Properties. For example, if you accessed one of our Properties using a mobile device like a smartphone, we may also collect your phone’s unique device ID and other similar mobile device data.

Cookies and similar technologies:  A “Cookie” is a small text file containing a random and unique alphanumeric identifier that our Properties may transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser that enables our systems to recognize your browser. We may employ technologies like Cookies, web beacons, clear GIF, pixel or Internet tag technologies to uniquely identify your account, or the IP address associated with your Internet device. We also permit third parties and our service providers to gather information on our websites, including for advertising purposes, through these technologies, as described below. Cookies and the other technologies mentioned above provide information related to the ways consumers interact with our advertising or our Properties, like browser type, browsing behaviors, user web requests, pages and content viewed, the number of new visits or log-ins, search engine referral, affiliate referrals, traffic driven by banner ads or other promotions, which items are placed in shopping carts and which are abandoned, conversions and what purchases were made and zip codes. These technologies can contain or store personal and other information (such as if you have previously registered on our Properties or consented to the retention of certain personal information) and allow web browser servers to recognize return visits to our Properties and improve web browsing navigation or the quality and delivery of certain features or customized content through our Properties. Some Cookies (known as “persistent cookies”) will remain on your computer or Internet device until you delete them, while others (known as “session cookies”) are automatically erased when you exit your Internet browser. You can set your computer or Internet device to accept or reject most Cookies, or to notify you in most situations that a Cookie is offered so that you can decide whether to accept it. However, if you block Cookies, certain features on our Properties may not function. Additionally, even if you block or delete Cookies, not all tracking will necessarily stop.

Flash LSOs:  We and our third-party service providers may use Flash Local Storage Objects (“Flash LSOs”) in certain situations, including to recognize you and remember your preferences or other details about your visit. Flash LSOs are different from browser Cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. In addition, you generally cannot control, delete or disable the acceptance of Flash LSOs from your browser.

 

Third-party applications, services, and APIs:  We also offer and deliver services, content or interactive features, or product review features through and/or using third party application programming interfaces (API), gadgets, programs, extensions that are hosted on our Properties or through other third party websites, or social networking platforms. When you access or use our Properties, you are authorizing those third parties or our third party providers to receive your information and additionally to potentially share any or all of your information with us or other parties, based on your privacy or other settings on the particular third party network or platform. When you use third-party sites or services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Site. If you have any questions regarding our third party providers, please feel free to contact us.

 

By using our Properties, you acknowledge, understand, and consent that we use third party provider’s services/products to provide us and you Services through the use of our Properties. We use third party providers to provide services including but not limited to: website hosting, website platform, order processing, shopping cart, marketing, enhance user experience, advertising, cookies, product reviews and Q&A, email management, improving services, and etc.  We do not endorse and are not responsible for third party’s privacy statements and their terms and conditions.

Without limiting the foregoing, we want to notify you that we use third party provider such as Bazaarvoice, Inc. for ratings & reviews, questions & answers, syndication, connections, and post interaction Email services on our Properties. Network data maybe used by Bazaarvoice, Inc. to deliver advertising and personalized recommendations based on preferences or interests known or inferred by the data. Bazaarvoice, Inc. uses cookies and other tracking technologies to collect network data and link that data to the personal data of site visitors. There is also the forward transfer of some personal data to third parties such as Bazaarvoice, Inc. In addition, through Bazaarvoice, Inc.’s services, the data collected on our Properties may be combined with data from other websites, mobile applications, and sources.

Opt-Out Mechanism

As part of Bazaarvoice, Inc.’s commitment to responsible data collection, they require that we post a conspicuous link to an appropriate opt-out mechanism such as http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or one specific to your country. To find out more about opt-out mechanisms visit:

http://www.networkadvertising.org

By opting out of collection of data from one browser, device, or app will not necessarily opt-out of collection from all browsers, devices, or apps.

Analytical and statistical information we collect through our Properties

De-identified information:  We may conduct surveys and otherwise collect information that does not uniquely identify any individual. This might include demographic information like age and income range, gender, education, household size and marital status, as well as information from which identifying particulars have been removed. We also may aggregate personal information in a manner that no longer reveals your identity. We may collect, use and disclose such information for any purpose, such as research to improve our products or advertising.

Website analytics: We may work with third-party service providers who may use technologies described in this Privacy Statement above to conduct website analytics to help us track and understand how visitors use our Properties. For example, we use the third party providers as described above.

Other information

If you use our Properties, we may collect information about the browser you are using. We might track the pages you visit, look at what website you came from, or what website you visit when you leave us. We collect this information using the tracking tools described here to control those tools.

OUR TRACKING TECHNIQUES

Tracking Tools We Use

We may collect personal and other information about users over time and across different websites when you use our Properties. We also have third parties that collect personal information this way through the methods described above. We or our vendors use several common online tracking tools to collect this information. These may include browser and flash cookies. We may also use web beacons and similar technologies. We use these tools:

Controlling Our Tracking Tools Via Your Browser

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies.

If you configure your computer to block cookies, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Properties. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

WHEN INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We collect information directly from you. The following are a few examples of when we may collect information from you:

 

We collect information from other sources such as through third party providers’ services described previously.

We may get information about you from third party business partners, like an updated address from a shipping vendor. We may collect information about you from a friend. For example, if your friend purchases something for us to send to you.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect about you for purposes such as to:

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. From time to time, we may share your personal information with our affiliates, parent companies, subsidiaries, service providers (including third party), sales, brokers, retail partners and other third party business partners (and their service providers) for the purposes of providing us with the services or described in this Privacy Statement, including but not limited to the following circumstances where we share your information:

 

SECURITY

 

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you could immediately notify us of the problem by emailing support@homezoneliving.com in accordance with the section below.

 

The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our website will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

If applicable, online access to your personal information is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not share your password.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Shine the Light Disclosure.

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

California Consumer Protection Act.

The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with certain rights as described herein and in this Privacy Policy. The terms in this section use the definitions set forth in the CCPA.

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising rights to access and delete your personal information. Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Services to you or we may need to retain it to comply with our own legal obligations.

Notice of Collection for California Residents.

 

If you are a resident of California, you may request that we: provide you the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell about you, the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy; provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you; delete certain information we have about you; or provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

 

To exercise your rights or you would like further information regarding your legal rights, you may contact us at support@homezoneliving.com.  If you are a California resident, you may designate an agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA. We will take steps to verify the identity of the agent, and that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf. Such steps may include requiring that the agent submit a signed written authorization or a copy of a power of attorney. Please note your rights and choices vary depending upon your location. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity.

 

The CCPA, and its accompanying regulations, specify that we should identify the categories of personal information we collect and purposes for which we may use it and the parties with which we share it. The following information is offered in addition to the disclosures made elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect About You. Summarized in the table below are the categories of personal information we may collect about you, depending on how you interact with us. The following table also describes how we may collect and use such categories of information.

Categories of information collected

Purposes of use
(see chart below for additional information)

Sources of personal information

Identifiers and Contact Information, e.g., name, email address, postal address, phone number, and/or password

  • All purposes
  • Directly from you

Demographic information, e.g., age, employment, and lifestyle information

  • Provide the Services or products
  • Personalize your experience
  • Directly from you (e.g. if you volunteer these information to us or from third party vendors)

Physical Characteristics and Audio Data, e.g., audio recordings when you call customer support

  • Provide the Services or products
  • Personalize your experience
  • Legal purposes
  • Directly from you (e.g., your customer support calls)

Financial and Transactional Information, e.g., payment card information, delivery information, and information about your transactions and purchases with us

  • Provide the Services or products
  • Legal purposes
  • Directly from you (e.g., what and how you order from us)

User-Generated Content, e.g., photos, videos, any information you submit in public forums or message boards, and feedback or testimonials you provide about our services

  • Communicate with you
  • Provide the Services or products
  • Personalize your experience
  • Legal purposes
  • Directly from you (e.g., through your feedback, questions or answers)

Customer Service Information, e.g., questions and other messages you address to us directly through online forms, by email, over the phone, or by post; summaries or voice recordings of your interactions with customer care

  • All purposes
  • Directly from you (e.g., through your customer support messages)

Device Information and Device Identifiers, e.g., IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers

  • Provide the Services or products
  • Personalize your experience
  • Secure our services and users
  • Legal purposes
  • From cookies and similar tracking technologies

Usage Data, e.g., information about content viewed or download, domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times, error logs, and other similar information

  • Provide the Services or products
  • Secure our services and users
  • Legal purposes
  • Directly from you (e.g. through your use of the Services)
  • From cookies and similar tracking technologies

Geolocation, e.g., city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address

  • Provide the Services or products
  • Secure our services and users
  • Legal purposes
  • From cookies and similar tracking technologies

Other Information, e.g., any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services

  • All purposes
  • Directly from you (e.g., through your customer support messages, survey responses, or social media information)

The following chart provides additional information about the business or commercial purposes for collecting and using your information to explain the above chart.

Purposes of Use

Communicate with you, for example, to:

  • Process and deliver orders;
  • Respond to comments, requests and questions and to provide customer service;
  • Send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Site and for other marketing purposes; and
  • Respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests.

Provide the Services or products, for example, to:

  • Provide, process and deliver the Services you request;
  • Enable our third party providers to provide services to us and directly to you;
  • Choose the items for and to deliver your shipment;
  • Improve the quality of the service or products (including third party providers’ services and products) and allowing you to see reviews of products (including through reviews submitted by you and others);
  • Improve the quality of experience when you and others interact with our Sites, including but not limited to the testing of different page designs to see which performs better.

Personalize your experience, for example, to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Personalize your experience with our Services and/or the Sites; and
  • Develop, improve, and deliver marketing and advertising for the Services and/ or the Sites

Secure our Services and Users, for example, to:

  • Resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Monitoring, preventing, and detecting fraud, such as through verifying your identity
  • Combatting spam or other malware or security risks
  • Detecting security incidents
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Monitoring, enforcing, and improving the security of our Services and/or the Sites

Defending our legal rights and compliance with the law, for example, to:

  • Comply with any applicable procedures, laws, or regulations and to protect our legitimate interests or those of others; and Protect or exercise our legal rights or those of others (e.g., to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, Privacy Policies, or to protect our services, Users, or others)

OUR SITES AND CHILDREN

Our websites and device applications are not created for children. To our knowledge we do not collect information online from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have information about your child, please email support@homezoneliving.com. To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the FTC's www.OnGuardOnline.gov. You may also want to read the helpful information about children and privacy that the FTC provides by clicking here.

LINKS

Our Properties may contain links to third party websites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This Privacy and Security Statement does not apply to the information practices of those websites. You should read the privacy policies and terms of use of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for third party websites.

Data Subject Rights

We respect your rights and control over your personal information. You may exercise any of the following rights by:

 

MORE QUESTIONS?

If you have additional questions you can email us email at support@homezoneliving.com. You can write to us at:

Horizon Marketing Group, LLC
4198 Industry Way, Flowery Branch, GA 30542

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND SECURITY STATEMENT

From time to time we may change our privacy policies and terms of use. Please check our website periodically for updates. Your continued use of our website constitute a consent of these changes.

 

Last Updated on July 14, 2020 Version 07142020